> Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible website owner Stoll Guitars, Christian Stoll, In Marschbach 5, 65529 Waldems, Germany, Contact by Email [/ sm], Tel. 0043 (0)6126-589888, on this website (hereinafter" Offer ").

The legal foundations of data protection can be found in the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act, BDSG) and the Telemediengesetz(Telemedia Act, TMG).

Access Data/Server Log Files

The website owner (or his web space provider) collects data about every access to the site (so-called server log files). The access data includes name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The website owner uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the offer. However, the website owner reserves the right to retrospectively check the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

Integration of Services and Contents of Third Parties

It may happen that content of third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google-Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online service. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party provider") perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third parties provide the IP address e.g. save for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

This website uses features of the web analysis service StatCounter, Guinness Enterprise Center, Taylor's Lane, Dublin 8, Ireland. StatCounter uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on the user's computer
and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by a server of StatCounter in Ireland.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on users' access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). They serve the purpose of user-friendliness of the web pages and thus serve the user as well (for example storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data of the website usage and to be able to analyse it for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and especially the comfort of use are limited without cookies.

You can find many online advertising cookies from companies through the US-American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .

Use of Social Plugins

By default, we embed disabled buttons that do not contact the social plug-in servers. Only when the user activates them and thus declares his consent, the buttons become active and establish the connection. Then the user can submit his recommendation with a second click.

A click on one of these buttons thus means that the user gives his consent to transmit data to the respective operator of the social network.

The following plugins are included:

Recommend Facebook Button

This offer uses social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on blue tile, the terms "Like", "Like" or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When a user calls a web page of this offer that contains such a plugin, its browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated by him into the website. The website owner therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to their level of knowledge: By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example, press the Like button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and save their IP address. According to Facebook , only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and setting options for protecting users' privacy, can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ . If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this offer and associate it with his member data stored on Facebook , he must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Other settings and inconsistencies regarding the use of data for promotional purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

+1 Button from Google+

This offer uses the "+1" button on the Google Plus social network operated by GoogleInc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The button is recognizable by the sign "+1" on white or colored background. When a user views a webpage on this offer that contains such a button, the browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the "+1" button is transmitted by Google directly to his browser and incorporated by him into the website. The website owner therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Google collects with the button. According to Google , no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Only with logged in members, such data, including the IP address, are collected and processed. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy, can be found in Google's privacy notices to the "+1" button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ: https://www.google.com/policies/faq/

Twitter Button

This offer uses website elements (https://dev.twitter.com/web/overview), such as Buttons or embedded content of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States. With the help of the web page elements it is possible, e.g. to share a post or page of this offer on Twitter or follow the website owner on Twitter . As further content, individual tweets can be integrated into the website.

When a user accesses a web page of this website containing such a web page element, his browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. The content of the website element is transmitted by Twitter directly to the user's browser. The website owner therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Twitter collects by means of the website elements and informs users according to his level of knowledge. According to this, only the IP address of the user, the URL of the respective website is transmitted when the button is received, but not used for purposes other than the presentation of the web page element. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Xing Share Button

When a user visits a web page of this website that contains such a website element, its browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. When accessing this website, your browser will quickly establish a connection to XING SE ("XING") servers with which the "XING Share Button" functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value) will be provided. XING does not store personal data about you by calling this website. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is also no evaluation of your usage behavior via the use of cookies in connection with the "XING Share Button". The current data protection information on the "XING Share Button" and additional information can be found on this website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right, to receive free information about the personal data that has been stored about him upon request. In addition, the user has the right of correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, as far as no legal duty of storage is contrary.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Stoll Guitars does not knowingly collect any personal identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Stoll Guitars. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de von RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke

Adapted and translated by the website owner, mingled with content of World’s Free Privacy Policy Generator.